© 2016 by MLP Advogada

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

MLP Advogada (“MLP”) is firmly committed to the privacy and rights of data subjects and acts in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable legislation.

We want you to be familiar with the way MLGTS processes your personal information and with your rights as data subject.

The aim of this Policy is to answer the following questions:

What data does MLP process, who does it concern and how is it collected?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

MLP may process the following categories of personal data:

  • Identification data (e.g., name, date of birth, gender, address, contact details, citizen’s card and passport data, tax number and any other identification document and nationality);

  • Professional data (e.g. title, position, job description, company, office address);

  • Professional activity data (e.g., business activities, information about cases and briefs, experience;

  • Invoicing and expenses data (e.g. fees, client-related travelling and communications expenses); and

  • Recorded image and sound data (e.g. photographic and video images).

Data subjects are the individuals to whom the data refers.

The personal data categories listed above may belong to different categories of data subjects, such as clients, employees of corporate clients, counterparties, applicants of MLP.

MLP collects personal data in various ways and at different times, including when you send us an e-mail or reply to an invitation, when you give us your business card, when you sign up for our information or events, when you apply for a position with us or when you engage our services.

You may provide MLP with personal data or other information in a number of ways. This personal data is collected by MLP for various purposes and is collected namely through:

Contact Form:

Users may contact MLP Attorneys by completing and submitting the contact form available at www.portugalreconnect.com.

For this purpose, MLP requests the user provide information such as: name, e-mail, telephone number, subject and message so that your questions and comments may be addressed.

Data is to be used to contact the user in order to answer the message received.

Subscrition to Newsletters:

Users can opt to complete a subscription form with name and e-mail.

Information provided in our Newsletter is to inform users on current legal issues.

Social Media Networks

MLP website includes options relating to social media networks including options to “share” or “follow” MLP on Facebook and LinkedIn.

The parties responsible for these social media platforms may collect your IP address and pages you visited and may include cookies on your computer/browser allowing for an improved experience. Your interaction with these companies will be covered under their privacy policies.

If you provide your personal information to any of these websites, your personal data will be managed under their privacy policies.

For what purposes and on what lawful basis does MLP process personal data

MLP may process personal data for the following purposes and on the following lawful bases:

a) Provision of legal services, which may include:

  • Opening a client dossier;

  • Keeping a record of services proposals received;

  • Communications with the client, other parties and/or public bodies, including courts and tribunals; and

  • Keeping documents on file in digital and physical formats.

The lawful basis is contractual performance and legitimate interest:

  • MLP’s interest in processing clients’ information in a sustained and efficient manner, which ensures its quality and integrity and enables the provision of excellent services; and

  • Interest of the clients represented and advised by MLP.

b) Communications and sending information, including sharing legal information (e.g. newsletters, briefings, legal alerts);

The lawful basis is legitimate interest:

  • Reply to requests from users that complete MLP website forms with the relevant suitable correspondence;

  • Contribute to the development of legal science and play an important role in the community of legal professions; and

  • Bolster MLP culture and maintain a close relationship with its alumni.

c) Event management, which includes:

  • Sending invitations for events and registering event participants; and

  • Publicizing events within and outside the firm.

The lawful basis for this management are legitimate interest and consent (*):

  • Reply to requests from users that complete MLP website forms with the relevant suitable correspondence;

  • Contribute to the development of legal science and play an important role in the community of legal professions; and

  • Publicize events arranged by MLP.

d) Complying with statutory compliance obligations

The lawful basis is compliance with statutory obligation.

e) Invoicing and accounts management, which includes:

  • Booking expenses, monitoring costs and refunds (e.g. travelling and mobile communications expenses to be paid by clients);

  • Invoicing and management of current accounts; and

  • Keeping accounting records and supporting documents on file.

The lawful basis includes contractual performance; legitimate interest; and compliance with statutory obligation: manage efficiency, invoice the services provided correctly and in a timely fashion, and ensure compliance with the applicable statutory obligations.

f) Submitting cases to legal directories

The lawful basis is legitimate interest: MLP’s interest in fostering the firm’s culture and the excellence of its lawyers.

g) Judicial and non-judicial claims, which includes the collection and recovery of amounts owed by clients.

The lawful basis is legitimate interest: MLP has a legal interest in satisfying its debt-claims and defending its rights.

h) Recruitment and selection, which includes analyzing applications and CVs, as well as the internal selection process for lawyers and staff according to the firm’s needs.

The lawful basis is pre-contractual audit at the request of the data subject and legitimate interest: MLP’s interest in analyzing applications and having applicants undergo an internal selection process, in accordance with pre-defined criteria.

(*) The data subject’s prior consent will be requested in cases where sound or image recordings are made or if photographs are taken.

For how long we keep personal information

MLP processes and stores your personal information according to the purposes for which they are processed. There are cases in which the law requires the processing and storage of data for a minimum period of time, namely: 10 years when the data is necessary for informing the Tax Authorities regarding accounting, tax purposes or information related to commercial bookkeeping; 7 years for the purpose of fighting money-laundering and terrorist financing. MLP will keep the information according to the deadlines applicable for taking legal action.

But, when there is no specific legal obligation, the information will be processed only for the necessary period of time to fulfil the purposes that led to their processing and preservation and always in accordance with the law, guidelines and decisions of the CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados.

Therefore:

MLP will process and maintain your personal information for the period during which we have a contractual relationship.

MLP may keep other personal information for periods longer than the extent of the contractual relationship, whether based on your consent, or to ensure rights or duties related to the contract, or because it has legitimate interests that justify it, but always for the period strictly necessary to the fulfilment of the respective purposes and in accordance with the guidelines and decisions of the CNPD.

With whom we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties in accordance with contractual provisions in force, including:

  • Our professional consultants and auditors;

  • Suppliers with whom MLP contracts certain support services, such as word processing, translations, copies, document reviews;

  • IT service providers;

  • Third parties involved in the course of services we provide to clients and with their prior consent, such as lawyers, enforcement agents, local consultants and others;

  • Entities involved in the organization of events or seminars or co-hosts thereof.

Where necessary, or for the reasons set forth in this policy, personal information may also be shared with regulatory authorities, courts, and official entities. While it is unlikely, we may be required to disclose your data to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you prior to such sharing, unless we are legally prevented from doing so.

If, in the future, we reorganize or transfer all or part of our business, we may need to transfer your personal information to new entities linked to MLP or to third parties through which MLP services will be provided.

MLP can use social media networks like LinkedIn and Twitter. If you are a user of these services, you should review their privacy policy for more information about how they handle your personal information.

MLP does not commercially sell, rent or dispose of personal information to any third party except with your prior permission.

To which countries is your personal information transferred

In order to provide our services, it may be necessary to transfer your personal information to places outside the jurisdiction in which you have given them or in which you are while viewing this website.

Therefore, MLP may have to transfer its personal information to a third country outside the European Union and not included in the list of countries that the European Union has already considered to meet adequate levels of personal information protection. In such cases, MLP will ensure that data transfers are carried out in strict compliance with applicable legal standards.

 

How your personal information is protected

We use a variety of technical and organizational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, loss or destruction in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Your rights regarding your personal information

The General Regulation on Data Protection of the European Union and other applicable data protection laws safeguard certain rights for data subjects. In particular:

Right of Access - right to obtain confirmation of which personal information is processed and information about it, for instance, which are the purposes of the processing, what are the conservation periods, among others.

Right of Rectification - right to request modification of your personal information that is inaccurate or request incomplete personal information, such as the address, VAT, email, telephone contacts, or others.

Right to Erasure or "right to be forgotten" - right to erase your personal information as long as there are no valid grounds for its retention, for example in cases where MLP has to keep the data to comply with legal obligation or because a court case is pending.

Right to Data Portability - right to receive the data you have provided us
in a digital format of current use and automatic reading or to request the direct transmission of your data to another entity that becomes the new controller for your personal information, however only if technically possible.

Right to Withdraw Consent - right to object or withdraw consent at any time to data processing, for example in the case of data processing for marketing purposes.

Right of Opposition – right to oppose processing your personal data provided that no legitimate interests exist prevailing over your interests, rights and freedoms, such as defending a right in a judicial process.

Right of Limitation - right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal information, in the form of: (i) suspension of processing or (ii) limitation of the scope of processing to certain categories of data or purposes of processing.

Right to object and automated individual decision-making - When the processing of personal information, including the processing for the definition of profiles, is exclusively automatic (without human intervention) and may affect your legal rights or significantly affect them, the Client shall have the right not to remain subject to any decision based on such automatic processing, except as otherwise provided by law and shall have the right that MLP take appropriate measures to safeguard its rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, including the right to have human intervention in decision making by MLP, the right to express its point of view or contest the decision made on the basis of automated individual information processing.

Right of complaint - right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority, CNPD, in addition to MLP.

Exercising your rights

Exercising your rights is free of charge, except in the case of a manifestly unfounded or excessive request, in which case a reasonable fee may be charged to cover costs.

The information must be provided in writing but may be given verbally if requested. In this case, MLP should verify your identity by means other than verbally.

The response to requests should be provided within a maximum of 30 days, unless it is a particularly complex request.

How to contact us

Exercise your rights by contacting the following e-mail address: privacidade.portugalreconnect@gmail.com